**Starting now: ebioscience.com products are on thermofisher.com. Ebioscience.com to retire in April. Get details >


Human Th17 Cytokine Staining Panel

Also known as: IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-21, IL-22

RUO: For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

Starting Jan. 23, ebioscience.com products and services are moving to thermofisher.com. Get Details

SKU# 88-8419

Cat. No. Size
88-8419-44 Panel

Data for Human Th17 Cytokine Staining Panel.

Th17-polarized CD4+ PBMC were stimulated for 5 hours with Cell Stimulation Cocktail (plus protein...View More

  • Data for Human Th17 Cytokine Staining Panel.
Description

Description: This human Th17 cytokine staining panel includes all reagents needed for simultaneous flow cytometric detection of all the major cytokines produced by the Th17 lineage: IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-21 and IL-22. An anti-CD4 antibody that can be used after fixation and permeabilization, as well as IC Fixation and Permeabilization Buffers, is also included.

CD4+ T helper cells are critical mediators of the cellular immune response. For many years, due to cytokine expression patterns, it was thought that CD4+ T helper cells existed as a dichotomy of lineages named Th1 and Th2. However, further investigation revealed that the T helper cell population was not limited to these two subsets. Although it had long been appreciated that IL-17 (also known as IL-17A) production by T cells was required for protection against some pathogens, studies demonstrated that this cytokine was produced by a unique subset of T helper cells. Subsequent reports definitively showed that T cells could differentiate into IL-17-producing cells in vitro and in vivo independent of Th1 or Th2 development, thereby establishing Th17 cells as a unique T helper cell lineage. In addition to IL-17A expression, Th17 cells have been reported to express IL-17F (an heterodimers of IL-17A and Il-17F), IL-21 and IL-22. Functionally, Th17 cells play a role in host defense against extracellular pathogens by mediating the recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages to infected tissues. Moreover, it is becoming evident that aberrant regulation of Th17 cells may play a significant role in the pathogenesis of multiple inflammatory and autoimmune disorders.

Details
Reactivity Human
Components Anti-Human IL-17A (eBio64Dec17) FITC (cat. 11-7179): 25 tests (0.125 µg/5 µl test)*
Anti-Human IL-17F (SHLR17) PE (cat. 12-7169): 25 tests (0.5 µg/5 µl test)*
Anti-Human IL-22 (22URTI) PerCP-eFluor® 710 (cat. 46-7229): 25 tests (0.015 µg/5 µl test)*
Anti-Human IL-21 (3A3-N2) eFluor® 660 (cat. 50-7219): 25 tests (0.125 µg/5 µl test)*
Anti-Human CD4 (RPA-T4) eFluor® 450 (cat. 48-0049): 25 tests (0.25 µg/5 µl test)*
IC Fixation Buffer (cat. 00-8222): 20 ml. This solution is at a 1X working concentration and contains 4% Paraformaldehyde, which is toxic and suspected carcinogen. Contact with eyes, skin and mucous membranes should be avoided.
Permeabilization Buffer (10x) (cat. 00-8333): 100 ml. Dilute to 1X with deionized/distilled water and store at 4°C. Caution: Harmful if swallowed or irritant by contact. Wear proper protective clothing and gloves. Note: The 10X Permeabilization Buffer has a natural tendency to precipitate, however, its function is not affected by this. To clarify, the solution can be filtered after dilution to 1X working solution.
*A test is defined as the amount of antibody to use for 1 million cells in a 100 µl staining volume.
Legal Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue® are registered trademarks of and licensed under patents assigned to Molecular Probes, Inc. for research use only. This product is subject to an agreement between Molecular Probes, Inc. and eBioscience, and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications and corresponding foreign equivalents, owned by Molecular Probes, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of Invitrogen Corp). The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product for life science research or as an ASR. The buyer cannot use this product for manufacturing or for any other screening (specifically including use in combination with microarrays or High Content Screening) or testing purpose, other than as an ASR. For information on purchasing a license to this product for purposes other than life science research or use as an ASR, contact Molecular Probes, Inc.
Reported Applications Intracellular Staining Followed by Flow Cytometric Analysis
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
Related Products
Cat. No. Name Excite Emit Application Reg.
12-1969 Anti-Human CD196 (CCR6) PE 488 - 561 nm 578 nm FC RUO
88-7117 Human IL-17AF (heterodimer) ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® ELISA RUO
88-7478 Human IL-17F (homodimer) ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® Set ELISA RUO
45-1619 Anti-Human CD161 PerCP-Cyanine5.5 488 nm 695 nm FC RUO
88-7176 Human IL-17A (homodimer) ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® ELISA RUO
88-7522 Human IL-22 ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® ELISA RUO
References

References: Lee YK, Turner H, Maynard CL, Oliver JR, Chen D, Elson CO, Weaver CT. Late developmental plasticity in the T helper 17 lineage. Immunity. 2009 Jan;30(1):92-107.

Bettelli E, Korn T, Oukka M, Kuchroo VK. Induction and effector functions of T(H)17 cells. Nature. 2008 Jun 19;453(7198):1051-7.

Dong C. TH17 cells in development: an updated view of their molecular identity and genetic programming. Nat Rev Immunol. 2008 May;8(5):337-48.

Chen Z, Tato CM, Muul L, Laurence A, O'Shea JJ. Distinct regulation of interleukin-17 in human T helper lymphocytes.Arthritis Rheum. 2007 Sep;56(9):2936-46. (ebio64Dec17, FC, PubMed)

Ivanov II, McKenzie BS, Zhou L, Tadokoro CE, Lepelley A, Lafaille JJ, Cua DJ, Littman DR. The orphan nuclear receptor RORgammat directs the differentiation program of proinflammatory IL-17+ T helper cells. Cell. 2006 Sep 22;126(6):1121-33.