Fixable Viability Dye eFluor® 780

Also known as: FVD eFluor® 780

GPR: General Purpose Reagents. For Laboratory Use.

SKU# 65-0865

Cat. No. Size
65-0865-14 100 tests
65-0865-18 500 tests
Please inquire about custom configurations or bulk packaging.

To enable ordering, please select your country. Cookies will need to be enabled to continue on our website. View our Privacy Policy.


Data for Fixable Viability Dye eFluor® 780.

BALB/c thymocytes were uncultured (left) or cultured overnight at 37°C (right) and then stained...View More

  • Data for Fixable Viability Dye eFluor® 780.
Description

Description: Fixable Viability Dye eFluor® 780 is a viability dye that can be used to irreversibly label dead cells prior to cryopreservation, fixation and/or permeabilization procedures. Unlike 7-AAD and propidium iodide, cells labeled with Fixable Viability Dyes can be washed, fixed, permabilized, and stained for intracellular antigens without any loss of staining intensity of the dead cells. Thus, using Fixable Viability Dyes allows dead cells to be excluded from analysis when intracellular targets are being studied. Fixable Viability Dyes may be used to label cells from all species.

Fixable Viability Dye eFluor® 780 can be excited by the red (633 nm) laser line and has a peak emission of 780 nm that can be detected using a 780/60 band pass filter (equivalent to APC-eFluor® 780 or APC-Alexa Fluor® 750). Please make sure that your instrument is capable of detecting this dye. For compensation, it is recommended to use a sample of the cells of interest stained with the Fixable Viability Dye. If the percentage of dead cells is expected to be less than 5%, then it is recommended to take a small aliquot of cells and heat them at 65°C for 1 minute then immediately place on ice for 1 minute. After this treatment, the heat-killed cells can be combined 1:1 with live cells and then stained with the Fixable Viability Dye. Testing at eBioscience suggests that compensation out of most detectors is negligible, with compensation out of PE-Cy7 being the highest at <5%. Actual compensation values will depend on each investigator's specific instrument, filter sets, and PMT voltage settings.

Fixable Viability Dye eFluor® 780 is supplied as a pre-diluted solution prepared in high-quality, anhydrous DMSO. It should be protected from light and moisture. Store at -70°C with dessicant. It may be freeze-thawed up to 20 times. Allow vial to equilibrate to room temperature before opening.

Details
Reported Applications Flow Cytometric Analysis
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
Related Products
References

References: Gray EE, Suzuki K, Cyster JG. Cutting edge: Identification of a motile IL-17-producing gammadelta T cell population in the dermis. J Immunol. 2011 Jun 1;186(11):6091-5.


View More Products

Area of BiologyMiscellaneous