**Starting now: ebioscience.com products are on thermofisher.com. Ebioscience.com to retire in April. Get details >


Mouse Th17 Cytokine Staining Panel

Also known as: IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-21, IL-22

RUO: For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

SKU# 88-8411

Cat. No. Size
88-8411-44 Panel

Data for Mouse Th17 Cytokine Staining Panel.

Intracellular staining of Th17-polarized BALB/c splenocytes, PMA/Ionomycin activated in the presence...View More

  • Data for Mouse Th17 Cytokine Staining Panel.
Description

Description: This mouse Th17 cytokine staining panel includes all reagents needed for simultaneous flow cytometric detection of all the major cytokines produced by the Th17 lineage: IL-17A, IL-17F, IL-21 and IL-22. An anti-CD4 antibody that can be used after fixation and permeabilization, as well as IC Fixation and Permeabilization Buffers, is also included.

CD4+ T helper cells are critical mediators of the cellular immune response. For many years, due to cytokine expression patterns, it was thought that CD4+ T helper cells existed as a dichotomy of lineages named Th1 and Th2. However, further investigation revealed that the T helper cell population was not limited to these two subsets. Although it had long been appreciated that IL-17 (also known as IL-17A) production by T cells was required for protection against some pathogens, studies demonstrated that this cytokine was produced by a unique subset of T helper cells. Subsequent reports definitively showed that T cells could differentiate into IL-17-producing cells in vitro and in vivo independent of Th1 or Th2 development, thereby establishing Th17 cells as a unique T helper cell lineage. In addition to IL-17A expression, Th17 cells have been reported to express IL-17F (and heterodimers of Il-17 and Il-17F), IL-21 and IL-22. Functionally, Th17 cells play a role in host defense against extracellular pathogens by mediating the recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages to infected tissues. Moreover, it is becoming evident that aberrant regulation of Th17 cells may play a significant role in the pathogenesis of multiple inflammatory and autoimmune disorders.

Details
Reactivity Mouse
Components Anti-Mouse IL-17A (eBio17B7) FITC (cat. 11-7177): 25 ug ([optimal] = 0.25 µg)*
Anti-Mouse IL-17F (eBio18F10) PE (cat. 12-7471): 25 ug ([optimal] = 0.5 µg)*
Anti-Mouse IL-22 (1H8PWSR) PerCP-eFluor® 710 (cat. 46-7221): 25 ug ([optimal] = 0.125 µg)*
Anti-Mouse IL-21 (FFA21) APC (cat. 17-7211): 25 ug ([optimal] = 0.125 µg)*
Anti-Mouse CD4 (RM4-5) eFluor® 450 (cat. 48-0042): 25 ug ([optimal] = 0.125 µg)*
IC Fixation Buffer (cat. 00-8222): 20 ml. This solution is at a 1X working concentration and contains 4% Paraformaldehyde, which is toxic and suspected carcinogen. Contact with eyes, skin and mucous membranes should be avoided.
Permeabilization Buffer (10X) (cat. 00-8333): 100 ml. Dilute to 1X with deionized/distilled water and store at 4°C. Caution: Harmful if swallowed or irritant by contact. Wear proper protective clothing and gloves. Note: The 10X Permeabilization Buffer has a natural tendency to precipitate, however, its function is not affected by this. To clarify, the solution can be filtered after dilution to 1X working solution.
*The optimal concentration is based on 1 million cells in a 100 µl total staining volume.
Legal Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue® are registered trademarks of and licensed under patents assigned to Molecular Probes, Inc. for research use only. This product is subject to an agreement between Molecular Probes, Inc. and eBioscience, and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications and corresponding foreign equivalents, owned by Molecular Probes, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of Invitrogen Corp). The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product for life science research or as an ASR. The buyer cannot use this product for manufacturing or for any other screening (specifically including use in combination with microarrays or High Content Screening) or testing purpose, other than as an ASR. For information on purchasing a license to this product for purposes other than life science research or use as an ASR, contact Molecular Probes, Inc.
Reported Applications Intracellular Staining Followed by Flow Cytometric Analysis
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
Related Products
Cat. No. Name Excite Emit Application Reg.
11-4321 Rat IgG2a K Isotype Control FITC 488 nm 520 nm FC, ICC, IHC RUO
46-4301 Rat IgG1 K Isotype Control PerCP-eFluor® 710 488 nm 710 nm FC RUO
88-7422 Mouse IL-22 ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® ELISA RUO
88-8210 Mouse IL-21 ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® ELISA RUO
00-4506 Brefeldin A Solution (1000X) FC GPR
12-4321 Rat IgG2a K Isotype Control PE 488 - 561 nm 578 nm FC RUO
88-7371 Mouse IL-17A (homodimer) ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® ELISA RUO
88-7472 Mouse IL-17F (homodimer) ELISA Ready-SET-Go!® Set ELISA RUO
References

References: Bauquet AT, Jin H, Paterson AM, Mitsdoerffer M, Ho IC, Sharpe AH, Kuchroo VK. The costimulatory molecule ICOS regulates the expression of c-Maf and IL-21 in the development of follicular T helper cells and TH-17 cells. Nat Immunol. 2009 Feb;10(2):167-75.

Lee YK, Turner H, Maynard CL, Oliver JR, Chen D, Elson CO, Weaver CT. Late developmental plasticity in the T helper 17 lineage. Immunity. 2009 Jan;30(1):92-107. (18F10, FC, Pubmed)

Bettelli E, Korn T, Oukka M, Kuchroo VK. Induction and effector functions of T(H)17 cells. Nature. 2008 Jun 19;453(7198):1051-7.

Dong C. TH17 cells in development: an updated view of their molecular identity and genetic programming. Nat Rev Immunol. 2008 May;8(5):337-48.

Ivanov II, McKenzie BS, Zhou L, Tadokoro CE, Lepelley A, Lafaille JJ, Cua DJ, Littman DR. The orphan nuclear receptor RORgammat directs the differentiation program of proinflammatory IL-17+ T helper cells. Cell. 2006 Sep 22;126(6):1121-33.