Mouse IL-1beta FlowCytomix Simplex

Also known as: Catabolin, Interleukin-1 beta, IL1F2

RUO: For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

SKU# BMS86002FF*

Cat. No. Size
This product is not available in your region.

To enable ordering, please select your country. Cookies will need to be enabled to continue on our website. View our Privacy Policy.


Data for Mouse IL-1beta FlowCytomix Simplex.

Click on image to view more information.

  • Data for Mouse IL-1beta FlowCytomix Simplex.
Description

Description: This FlowCytomix Simplex Kit is designed for the measurement of Mouse IL-1beta in an immunoassay analyzed on a flow cytometer. Together with the FlowCytomix Mouse Basic Kit (cat. BMS8440FF), this kit can be used to detect IL-1beta alone or can be multiplexed with other Simplex Kits to measure a variety of analytes.

This kit contains bead population B4.

IL-1beta is a pro-inflamatory cytokine and is expressed by many cells including macrophage, NK cells, monocytes, and neutrophils. It belongs to the IL-1 family cluster. Associated activities with IL-1 are the induction of Prostaglandin E2 by synovial cells and release of collagenase with resulting destruction of cartilage and bone resorption.

IL-1, has multiple immunological functions including enhancement of IL-2 production by T cells and activation of B-cells (BAF) and thymocytes.

Details
Reactivity Mouse
Sample Volume 25 uL
Suitable Sample Types cell culture supernatant, serum, plasma (EDTA, citrate)
Sensitivity 34.3 pg/mL
Standard Curve Range 69 - 50.000 pg/mL
Components 1 vial (175 ul) Fluorescent Beads (20x) coated with polyclonal antibody to mouse IL-1beta, Bead Population B4
2 vials mouse IL-1beta Standard (lyophilized): 1 ug/ml upon reconstitution
1 vial (350 ul) Biotin-Conjugate (20x) anti-mouse IL-1beta monoclonal antibody
Reported Applications Multiplex Immunoassay
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
Related Products
Cat. No. Name Excite Emit Application Reg.
88-8014 Mouse IL-1 beta Pro-form ELISA Ready-SET-Go! ELISA RUO
BMS603/2* Mouse IL-6 Platinum ELISA ELISA RUO
BMS820FF* Mouse Th1/Th2 10plex FlowCytomix Multiplex Multiplex RUO
85-86081 NFkB p65 (Total) InstantOne™ ELISA ELISA RUO
BMS611* Mouse IL-1alpha Platinum ELISA ELISA RUO
References

References: Ben Aribia,M.H.; Leroy,E.; Lantz,O.; Metivier,D.; Autran,B.; Charpentier,B.; Hercend,T.; Senik,A.. rIL 2-induced proliferation of human circulating NK cells and T lymphocytes: synergistic effects of IL 1 and IL 2. J.Immunol. 1987;139:443-451. (Link)

Hannum,C.H.; Wilcox,C.J.; Arend,W.P.; Joslin,F.G.; Dripps,D.J.; Heimdal,P.L.; Armes,L.G.; Sommer,A.; Eisenberg,S.P.; Thompson,R.C.. Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist activity of a human interleukin-1 inhibitor. Nature 1990;343:336-340. (Link)

Kampschmidt,R.F.; Upchurch,H.F.; Eddington,C.L.; Pulliam,L.A.. Multiple biological activities of a partially purified leukocytic endogenous mediator. Am.J.Physiol 1973;224:530-533. (Link)

BEESON,P.B.. Temperature-elevating effect of a substance obtained from polymorphonuclear leucocytes. J.Clin.Invest 1948;27:524(Link)

Jasin,H.E.; Dingle,J.T.. Human mononuclear cell factors mediate cartilage matrix degradation through chondrocyte activation. J.Clin.Invest 1981;68:571-581. (Link)

Eastgate,J.A.; Symons,J.A.; Wood,N.C.; Grinlinton,F.M.; di Giovine,F.S.; Duff,G.W.. Correlation of plasma interleukin 1 levels with disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis. Lancet 1988;2:706-709. (Link)

Clowes,G.H.,Jr.; George,B.C.; Villee,C.A.,Jr.; Saravis,C.A.. Muscle proteolysis induced by a circulating peptide in patients with sepsis or trauma. N Engl.J.Med. 1983;308:545-552. (Link)