ERK 1/2 (Total/Phospho) InstantOne™ ELISA

Also known as: p44/p42, MAPK 1/2

RUO: For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

Attention: Please contact Technical Service for a lot specific COA

SKU# 85-86013

Cat. No. Size
85-86013-11 96 tests
Please inquire about custom configurations or bulk packaging.

To enable ordering, please select your country. Cookies will need to be enabled to continue on our website. View our Privacy Policy.


Data for ERK 1/2 (Total/Phospho) InstantOne™ ELISA.

A431 cells were pre-treated with 10 uM AG1478 (an EGFR kinase inhibitor) for 3 hours (-) or treated...View More

  • Data for ERK 1/2 (Total/Phospho) InstantOne™ ELISA.
Description

Description: The InstantOne™ ELISA is specifically engineered for accurate measurement of total and phosphorylated human, mouse, and hamster ERK 1/2 in cell lysates. Detection of rat ERK 1/2 is expected. The InstantOne™ ELISA kit allows for fast analysis of samples in approximately one hour. All reagents used in a traditional sandwich ELISA are added in solution to a plate followed by a wash step and detection with the TMB colorimetric substrate.

Extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) is the founding member and a key component of the classical Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase (MAPK) pathway. ERK1 (p44, MAPK3) and ERK2 (p42, MAPK2) are both activated via the MAPK/ERK pathway, which is downstream of various Receptor Tyrosine Kinases (RTKs) or GPCRs. In the classical MAPK pathway, ligand binding induces the activation of an RTK that initiates a signaling cascade that results in activation of the GTPase Ras and the Ser/Thr kinase Raf (MAPKKK). Raf then binds to and activates MEK (MAPKK) via phosphorylation. MEK, a Ser/Thr and Tyr kinase, activates ERK by phosphorylation of its TxY motifs, namely Thr202/Tyr204 and Thr185/Tyr187 of ERK1 and ERK2, respectively. Both phosphorylation sites are required for ERK activation and no known mutations exist that cause constitutive ERK1/2 activation. As such, detection of ERK1/2 phosphorylation is frequently used to assess its activation, as well as that of MEK, a popular drug target. Once activated, ERK phosphorylates a variety of proteins that regulate cellular processes such as cell division, proliferation, survival, differentiation, apoptosis, motility, and metabolism. Due to its established critical role in these processes, the MAPK signaling pathway is a frequent target for oncology-related drug development.

Details
Reactivity Hamster, Human, Mouse
Components The ERK 1/2 (Total/Phospho) InstantOne ELISA contains sufficient reagents to detect a total of 96 wells (24 wells of total ERK 1/2 and 72 wells of phospho-ERK 1/2)
User Manual
InstantOne™ Assay Plate (Part No. IOAP96) - 96 well (sealed)
Cell Lysis Buffer (5X) (Part No. IOCLB1) - 8 mL
Enhancer Solution (Part No. IOES1) - 0.5 mL
Wash Buffer (10X) (Part No. IOWB1) - 8 mL
ERK 1/2 (Total) Capture Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOERKCAR1M) – 1 x 0.75 mL
phospho-ERK 1/2 (Thr202/Tyr204, Thr185/Tyr187) Capture Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOPERKCAR1M)–3 x 0.75 mL
ERK 1/2 (Total) Detection Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOERKDAR1M) – 1 x 0.75 mL
phospho-ERK 1/2 (Thr202/Tyr204, Thr185/Tyr187) Detection Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOPERKDAR1M)–3 x 0.75 mL
Positive Control Cell Lysate (lyophilized) (Part No. IOERKPC1) - 1 ea
Detection Reagent (TMB Substrate) (Part No. IODR1) - 10 mL
Stop Solution (Part No. IOSS1) - 10 mL
Plate Seal - 1 ea
Reported Applications ELISA
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
User Manual Download User Manual
Related Products
References

View More Products

AntigensArea of BiologyCell Type