**Starting now: ebioscience.com products are on thermofisher.com. Ebioscience.com to retire in April. Get details >


AKT 1 (Total) InstantOne™ ELISA

Also known as: Protein kinase B, PKB, RAC-alpha serine/threonine-protein kinase

RUO: For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

These products are now available on thermofisher.com. Find out more >

SKU# 85-86047

Cat. No. Size
85-86047-11 96 tests

Data for AKT 1 (Total) InstantOne™ ELISA.

MCF7 cells were treated with 10 uM wortmannin for 60 min (-) or stimulated with 10 ng/mL insulin for...View More

  • Data for AKT 1 (Total) InstantOne™ ELISA.
Description

Description: The InstantOne™ ELISA is specifically engineered for accurate measurement of total human, mouse, and hamster AKT 1 in cell lysates. Detection of rat AKT 1 is expected. The InstantOne™ ELISA kit allows for fast analysis of samples in approximately one hour. All reagents used in a traditional sandwich ELISA are added in solution to a plate followed by a wash step and detection with the TMB colorimetric substrate.

AKT, which exists as multiple isoforms, is one of the principle kinases activated by phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K). Activation of PI3K results in the generation of phosphatidylinositol (3,4,5)-triphosphate (PIP3). These lipid second messengers bind to the pleckstrin homology domain of AKT to promote its translocation to the plasma membrane for activation via phosphorylation at Thr308 and Ser473 by PDK1 and the mTOR TORC2 complex, respectively. Phosphorylation at both these sites is required for full activation of AKT Ser/Thr kinase activity. AKT phosphorylates over 50 known substrates, including GSK3, AS160, PRAS40, TSC 1, TCS 2, Raf-1, Bad, the FOXO family of transcription factors, and PFK2. Due to its established critical role in numerous biological processes, AKT is a frequent target for oncology-related drug development.

Details
Reactivity Human, Mouse, Rat
Suitable Sample Types Tested on cell culture samples. Expected to work on many other sample types, but have not been tested at this time.
Components Tested on cell culture samples. Expected to work on many other sample types, but have not been tested at this time.
User Manual
InstantOne™ Assay Plate (Part No. IOAP96) - 96 well (sealed)
Cell Lysis Buffer (5X) (Part No. IOCLB1) - 8 mL
Enhancer Solution (Part No. IOES1) - 0.5 mL
Wash Buffer (10X) (Part No. IOWB1) - 8 mL
AKT 1 (Total) Capture Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOAKTBCAR1) - 3 mL
AKT 1 (Total) Detection Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOAKTBDAR1) - 3 mL
Positive Control Cell Lysate (lyophilized) (Part No. IOAKTAPC1) - 1 ea
Detection Reagent (TMB Substrate) (Part No. IODR1) - 10 mL
Stop Solution (Part No. IOSS1) - 10 mL
Plate Seal - 1 ea
Reported Applications ELISA
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
Related Products
Cat. No. Name Excite Emit Application Reg.
85-86014 AKT/ERK Activation InstantOne™ ELISA ELISA RUO
85-86046 AKT (Total/Phospho) InstantOne™ ELISA ELISA RUO
85-86018 ERK/AKT/p70 S6K Activation InstantOne™ ELISA ELISA RUO
References

View More Products

AntigensArea of BiologyCell Type