**Starting now: ebioscience.com products are on thermofisher.com. Ebioscience.com to retire in April. Get details >


phospho-AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) InstantOne™ ELISA

Also known as: PKB, RAC-PK

RUO: For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.

SKU# 85-86044

Cat. No. Size
85-86044-11 96 tests

Data for phospho-AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) InstantOne™ ELISA.

HEK293 cells were either left untreated (+) or treated with with the PI3K inhibitor Wortmannin (2uM)...View More

  • Data for phospho-AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) InstantOne™ ELISA.
Description

Description: The InstantOne™ ELISA is specifically engineered for accurate measurement of phosphorylated human, mouse, and hamster AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) in cell lysates. Detection of rat AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) is also expected. The InstantOne™ ELISA kit allows for fast analysis of samples in approximately one hour. All reagents used in a traditional sandwich ELISA are added in solution to a plate followed by a wash step and detection with the TMB colorimetric substrate.

AKT, which exists as multiple isoforms, is one of the principle kinases activated by phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K). Activation of PI3K results in the generation of phosphatidylinositol (3,4,5)-triphosphate (PIP3). These lipid second messengers bind to the pleckstrin homology domain of AKT to promote its translocation to the plasma membrane for activation via phosphorylation at Thr308 and Ser473 by PDK1 and the mTOR TORC2 complex, respectively. Phosphorylation at both these sites is required for full activation of AKT Ser/Thr kinase activity. AKT phosphorylates over 50 known substrates, including GSK3, AS160, PRAS40, TSC 1, TCS 2, Raf-1, Bad, the FOXO family of transcription factors, and PFK2. Due to its established critical role in numerous biological processes, AKT is a frequent target for oncology-related drug development.

Details
Reactivity Human
Suitable Sample Types Tested on cell culture samples. Expected to work on many other sample types, but have not been tested at this time.
Components The kit includes sufficient reagents to perform 96 wells of the kit specific target.
User Manual
InstantOne™ Assay Plate (Part No. IOAP96) - 96 well (sealed)
Cell Lysis Buffer (5X) (Part No. IOCLB1) - 8 mL
Enhancer Solution (Part No. IOES1) - 0.5 mL
Wash Buffer (10X) (Part No. IOWB1) - 8 mL
phospho-AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) Capture Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOPAKTBCAR2) - 3 mL
phospho-AKT 1/2/3 (Thr308) Detection Antibody Reagent (Part No. IOPAKTBDAR2) - 3 mL
Positive Control Cell Lysate (lyophilized) (Part No. IOAKTAPC1) - 1 ea
Detection Reagent (TMB Substrate) (Part No. IODR1) - 10 mL
Stop Solution (Part No. IOSS1) - 10 mL
Plate Seal - 1 ea
Reported Applications ELISA
Documentation
TDS Link Download TDS
User Manual Download User Manual
Related Products
Cat. No. Name Excite Emit Application Reg.
IOCLB InstantOne ELISA Cell Lysis Buffer (5X) ELISA RUO
85-86048 AKT Pathway Activation Profile InstantOne™ ELISA ELISA RUO
IOWB InstantOne ELISA Wash Buffer(10X) ELISA RUO
References

View More Products

AntigensArea of BiologyCell Type